Skip to content
JyotisyaLight on your chart
← Back to Jyotisya

DAILY PANCHĀṄGA · GUWAHATI

Wednesday, 17 March 2027

Your Panchāṅga calendar locationGuwahati, IndiaSunrise, moonrise and daily windows are calculated for this locality.

WHAT MATTERS TODAY

A simple plan for the day

Use the day normally. If you are choosing a time for an important new start, prefer the supportive window and avoid beginning it during Rahu Kalam.

For a meaningful start11:07 am–11:55 am

Avoid new starts11:31 am–01:01 pm

Why these times?

These are traditional divisions of the local solar day. They help organize timing; they do not predict or guarantee an outcome.

Tithi: Shukla Navami · Nakṣatra: Ardra
1 Krishna Navami Jyeshtha Tithi 02:07 amStar 04:27 pm Rahu Kalam 07:14 am–08:41 amAbhijit 11:12 am–11:58 am 2 Krishna Dashami Mula Tithi 04:44 amStar 07:27 pm Rahu Kalam 02:30 pm–03:57 pmAbhijit 11:12 am–11:58 am 3 Krishna Ekadashi Purva Ashadha Tithi 07:24 amStar 10:34 pm Rahu Kalam 11:35 am–01:02 pmAbhijit 11:11 am–11:58 am Krishna Ekādaśī 4 Krishna Ekadashi Uttara Ashadha Tithi 07:24 amStar 01:35 am Rahu Kalam 01:02 pm–02:30 pmAbhijit 11:11 am–11:58 am Krishna Ekādaśī 5 Krishna Dvadashi Shravana Tithi 09:54 amStar 04:20 am Rahu Kalam 10:06 am–11:34 amAbhijit 11:11 am–11:58 am 6 Krishna Trayodashi Dhanishtha Tithi 12:03 pmStar 06:42 am Rahu Kalam 08:38 am–10:06 amAbhijit 11:11 am–11:58 am 7 Krishna Chaturdashi Dhanishtha Tithi 01:46 pmStar 06:42 am Rahu Kalam 03:59 pm–05:27 pmAbhijit 11:10 am–11:57 am 8 Amavasya Shatabhisha Tithi 02:59 pmStar 08:34 am Rahu Kalam 07:08 am–08:37 amAbhijit 11:10 am–11:57 am Amāvasyā 9 Shukla Pratipada Purva Bhadrapada Tithi 03:41 pmStar 09:58 am Rahu Kalam 02:31 pm–03:59 pmAbhijit 11:10 am–11:57 am 10 Shukla Dvitiya Uttara Bhadrapada Tithi 03:53 pmStar 10:52 am Rahu Kalam 11:33 am–01:02 pmAbhijit 11:09 am–11:57 am 11 Shukla Tritiya Revati Tithi 03:37 pmStar 11:20 am Rahu Kalam 01:02 pm–02:31 pmAbhijit 11:09 am–11:57 am 12 Shukla Chaturthi Ashwini Tithi 02:57 pmStar 11:22 am Rahu Kalam 10:03 am–11:33 amAbhijit 11:09 am–11:56 am 13 Shukla Panchami Bharani Tithi 01:54 pmStar 11:03 am Rahu Kalam 08:33 am–10:03 amAbhijit 11:08 am–11:56 am 14 Shukla Shashthi Krittika Tithi 12:32 pmStar 10:23 am Rahu Kalam 04:01 pm–05:31 pmAbhijit 11:08 am–11:56 am 15 Shukla Saptami Rohini Tithi 10:51 amStar 09:26 am Rahu Kalam 07:02 am–08:32 amAbhijit 11:08 am–11:56 am 16 Shukla Ashtami Mrigashira Tithi 08:54 amStar 08:13 am Rahu Kalam 02:32 pm–04:02 pmAbhijit 11:08 am–11:56 am 17 Shukla Navami Ardra Tithi 06:43 amStar 06:45 am Rahu Kalam 11:31 am–01:01 pmAbhijit 11:07 am–11:55 am 18 Shukla Ekadashi Pushya Tithi 01:51 amStar 03:21 am Rahu Kalam 01:01 pm–02:32 pmAbhijit 11:07 am–11:55 am Shukla Ekādaśī 19 Shukla Dvadashi Ashlesha Tithi 11:17 pmStar 01:31 am Rahu Kalam 10:00 am–11:31 amAbhijit 11:06 am–11:55 am 20 Shukla Trayodashi Magha Tithi 08:45 pmStar 11:44 pm Rahu Kalam 08:29 am–10:00 amAbhijit 11:06 am–11:55 am 21 Shukla Chaturdashi Purva Phalguni Tithi 06:21 pmStar 10:06 pm Rahu Kalam 04:03 pm–05:34 pmAbhijit 11:06 am–11:54 am 22 Purnima Uttara Phalguni Tithi 04:13 pmStar 08:46 pm Rahu Kalam 06:56 am–08:27 amAbhijit 11:05 am–11:54 am Pūrṇimā 23 Krishna Pratipada Hasta Tithi 02:28 pmStar 07:49 pm Rahu Kalam 02:32 pm–04:04 pmAbhijit 11:05 am–11:54 am 24 Krishna Dvitiya Chitra Tithi 01:14 pmStar 07:25 pm Rahu Kalam 11:29 am–01:01 pmAbhijit 11:05 am–11:54 am 25 Krishna Tritiya Swati Tithi 12:38 pmStar 07:39 pm Rahu Kalam 01:01 pm–02:32 pmAbhijit 11:04 am–11:53 am 26 Krishna Chaturthi Vishakha Tithi 12:43 pmStar 08:36 pm Rahu Kalam 09:57 am–11:29 amAbhijit 11:04 am–11:53 am 27 Krishna Panchami Anuradha Tithi 01:33 pmStar 10:14 pm Rahu Kalam 08:24 am–09:56 amAbhijit 11:04 am–11:53 am 28 Krishna Shashthi Jyeshtha Tithi 03:05 pmStar 12:31 am Rahu Kalam 04:05 pm–05:37 pmAbhijit 11:03 am–11:53 am 29 Krishna Saptami Mula Tithi 05:11 pmStar 03:18 am Rahu Kalam 06:50 am–08:23 amAbhijit 11:03 am–11:52 am 30 Krishna Ashtami Purva Ashadha Tithi 07:40 pmStar 06:21 am Rahu Kalam 02:33 pm–04:06 pmAbhijit 11:03 am–11:52 am 31 Krishna Navami Purva Ashadha Tithi 10:16 pmStar 06:21 am Rahu Kalam 11:27 am–01:00 pmAbhijit 11:02 am–11:52 am

Each date shows only the essentials. Hover or focus for timing, or use the selected-day panel.

Official principal-festival coverage has not yet been released into Jyotisya for this month. Lunar-day markers remain calculated; no festival dates are inferred.

SHUBH MUHURAT PLANNER

Find a strong time for what matters

Choose the occasion. Jyotisya ranks transparent local Pañcāṅga candidates and shows both support and counterweights.

Choose an occasion to see the highest-priority candidate windows from Guwahati.

General calendar candidates are available now. A complete personalized Muhūrta also needs a verified birth chart and a released occasion-specific tradition; real-world safety and professional facts always come first.

Full Panchāṅga details
VāraWednesdayfrom Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 5:30 am IST to the next local sunrise
TithiShukla Navamiuntil Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 6:43 am IST
NakṣatraArdra · pāda 4until Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 6:45 am IST
YogaSaubhagyauntil Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 8:53 am IST
KaraṇaKaulavauntil Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 6:43 am IST
SunriseWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 5:30 am IST
SunsetWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 5:32 pm IST
MoonriseWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 12:09 pm IST
MoonsetWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 1:31 am IST

Timing windows

WindowTimeTraditional reading
Rahu KalamWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 11:31 am IST
– Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 1:01 pm IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
Gulika KalamWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 10:01 am IST
– Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 11:31 am IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
YamagandaWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 7:01 am IST
– Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 8:31 am IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
Abhijit MuhurtaWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 11:07 am IST
– Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 11:55 am IST
Traditionally favored for observance
Brahma MuhurtaWednesday, 17 March 2027 at 3:55 am IST
– Wednesday, 17 March 2027 at 4:43 am IST
Traditionally favored for observance

These are classical divisions of the solar day — planning context from tradition, not predictions or warnings about outcomes.

This is the sky's calendar. Your chart is how it lands for you.

The panchāṅga is the same for everyone in Guwahati today. Personal reflection depends on your own birth chart — your daśā period, transits and houses. Jyotisya calculates those factors in about a minute, free, and lets you inspect the evidence and limits behind the reference reading.

See what today means for your chart →

Other cities

Delhi Mumbai Bengaluru Hyderabad Chennai Kolkata Pune Ahmedabad Jaipur Lucknow Varanasi Patna Bhopal Nagpur Surat Kochi Coimbatore Visakhapatnam Vijayawada Chandigarh Guwahati Amritsar Tirupati Madurai Singapore Dubai London New York San Francisco Toronto

How this is calculated