Skip to content
JyotisyaLight on your chart
← Back to Jyotisya

DAILY PANCHĀṄGA · AHMEDABAD

Friday, 4 December 2026

Your Panchāṅga calendar locationAhmedabad, IndiaSunrise, moonrise and daily windows are calculated for this locality.

WHAT MATTERS TODAY

A simple plan for the day

Use the day normally. If you are choosing a time for an important new start, prefer the supportive window and avoid beginning it during Rahu Kalam.

For a meaningful start12:08 pm–12:51 pm

Avoid new starts11:08 am–12:29 pm

Why these times?

These are traditional divisions of the local solar day. They help organize timing; they do not predict or guarantee an outcome.

Tithi: Krishna Ekadashi · Nakṣatra: Hasta
1 Krishna Ashtami Magha Tithi 11:14 pmStar 09:00 am Rahu Kalam 03:11 pm–04:32 pmAbhijit 12:06 pm–12:50 pm 2 Krishna Navami Purva Phalguni Tithi 10:52 pmStar 08:55 am Rahu Kalam 12:28 pm–01:50 pmAbhijit 12:07 pm–12:50 pm 3 Krishna Dashami Uttara Phalguni Tithi 11:03 pmStar 09:23 am Rahu Kalam 01:50 pm–03:11 pmAbhijit 12:07 pm–12:50 pm 4 Krishna Ekadashi Hasta Tithi 11:45 pmStar 10:22 am Rahu Kalam 11:08 am–12:29 pmAbhijit 12:08 pm–12:51 pm Krishna Ekādaśī 5 Krishna Dvadashi Chitra Tithi 12:52 amStar 11:48 am Rahu Kalam 09:48 am–11:09 amAbhijit 12:08 pm–12:51 pm 6 Krishna Trayodashi Swati Tithi 02:22 amStar 01:38 pm Rahu Kalam 04:33 pm–05:54 pmAbhijit 12:09 pm–12:52 pm 7 Krishna Chaturdashi Vishakha Tithi 04:12 amStar 03:48 pm Rahu Kalam 08:28 am–09:49 amAbhijit 12:09 pm–12:52 pm 8 Amavasya Anuradha Tithi 06:21 amStar 06:16 pm Rahu Kalam 03:12 pm–04:33 pmAbhijit 12:09 pm–12:52 pm Amāvasyā 9 Shukla Pratipada Jyeshtha Tithi 08:46 amStar 09:00 pm Rahu Kalam 12:31 pm–01:52 pmAbhijit 12:10 pm–12:53 pm 10 Shukla Pratipada Mula Tithi 08:46 amStar 11:58 pm Rahu Kalam 01:53 pm–03:13 pmAbhijit 12:10 pm–12:53 pm 11 Shukla Dvitiya Purva Ashadha Tithi 11:23 amStar 03:04 am Rahu Kalam 11:12 am–12:32 pmAbhijit 12:11 pm–12:54 pm 12 Shukla Tritiya Uttara Ashadha Tithi 02:06 pmStar 06:12 am Rahu Kalam 09:52 am–11:12 amAbhijit 12:11 pm–12:54 pm 13 Shukla Chaturthi Shravana Tithi 04:48 pmStar 09:12 am Rahu Kalam 04:35 pm–05:55 pmAbhijit 12:12 pm–12:55 pm 14 Shukla Panchami Shravana Tithi 07:16 pmStar 09:12 am Rahu Kalam 08:32 am–09:53 amAbhijit 12:12 pm–12:55 pm 15 Shukla Shashthi Dhanishtha Tithi 09:19 pmStar 11:53 am Rahu Kalam 03:15 pm–04:36 pmAbhijit 12:13 pm–12:56 pm 16 Shukla Saptami Shatabhisha Tithi 10:46 pmStar 02:02 pm Rahu Kalam 12:35 pm–01:55 pmAbhijit 12:13 pm–12:56 pm 17 Shukla Ashtami Purva Bhadrapada Tithi 11:26 pmStar 03:30 pm Rahu Kalam 01:56 pm–03:16 pmAbhijit 12:14 pm–12:57 pm 18 Shukla Navami Uttara Bhadrapada Tithi 11:14 pmStar 04:10 pm Rahu Kalam 11:15 am–12:36 pmAbhijit 12:14 pm–12:57 pm 19 Shukla Dashami Revati Tithi 10:09 pmStar 03:58 pm Rahu Kalam 09:55 am–11:16 amAbhijit 12:15 pm–12:58 pm 20 Shukla Ekadashi Ashwini Tithi 08:14 pmStar 02:55 pm Rahu Kalam 04:38 pm–05:58 pmAbhijit 12:15 pm–12:58 pm Shukla Ekādaśī 21 Shukla Dvadashi Bharani Tithi 05:36 pmStar 01:08 pm Rahu Kalam 08:36 am–09:56 amAbhijit 12:16 pm–12:59 pm 22 Shukla Trayodashi Krittika Tithi 02:24 pmStar 10:45 am Rahu Kalam 03:19 pm–04:39 pmAbhijit 12:16 pm–12:59 pm 23 Shukla Chaturdashi Rohini Tithi 10:47 amStar 07:56 am Rahu Kalam 12:38 pm–01:59 pmAbhijit 12:17 pm–01:00 pm Hazrat Ali’s Birthday 24 Krishna Pratipada Ardra Tithi 03:07 amStar 01:47 am Rahu Kalam 01:59 pm–03:20 pmAbhijit 12:17 pm–01:00 pm Christmas Eve 25 Krishna Dvitiya Punarvasu Tithi 11:26 pmStar 10:50 pm Rahu Kalam 11:19 am–12:39 pmAbhijit 12:18 pm–01:01 pm Christmas Day 26 Krishna Tritiya Pushya Tithi 08:05 pmStar 08:12 pm Rahu Kalam 09:59 am–11:19 amAbhijit 12:18 pm–01:01 pm 27 Krishna Chaturthi Ashlesha Tithi 05:13 pmStar 06:04 pm Rahu Kalam 04:42 pm–06:02 pmAbhijit 12:19 pm–01:02 pm 28 Krishna Panchami Magha Tithi 02:58 pmStar 04:33 pm Rahu Kalam 08:39 am–10:00 amAbhijit 12:19 pm–01:02 pm 29 Krishna Shashthi Purva Phalguni Tithi 01:25 pmStar 03:43 pm Rahu Kalam 03:22 pm–04:43 pmAbhijit 12:20 pm–01:03 pm 30 Krishna Saptami Uttara Phalguni Tithi 12:36 pmStar 03:36 pm Rahu Kalam 12:42 pm–02:02 pmAbhijit 12:20 pm–01:03 pm 31 Krishna Ashtami Hasta Tithi 12:32 pmStar 04:13 pm Rahu Kalam 02:03 pm–03:23 pmAbhijit 12:21 pm–01:04 pm

Each date shows only the essentials. Hover or focus for timing, or use the selected-day panel.

OFFICIAL PRINCIPAL FESTIVALS

Dates to know in December 2026

Published by the Positional Astronomy Centre, India Meteorological Department, Government of India. Regional observance can differ. View official source

SHUBH MUHURAT PLANNER

Find a strong time for what matters

Choose the occasion. Jyotisya ranks transparent local Pañcāṅga candidates and shows both support and counterweights.

Choose an occasion to see the highest-priority candidate windows from Ahmedabad.

General calendar candidates are available now. A complete personalized Muhūrta also needs a verified birth chart and a released occasion-specific tradition; real-world safety and professional facts always come first.

Full Panchāṅga details
VāraFridayfrom Friday, 4 December 2026 at 7:05 am IST to the next local sunrise
TithiKrishna Ekadashiuntil Friday, 4 December 2026 at 11:45 pm IST
NakṣatraHasta · pāda 4until Friday, 4 December 2026 at 10:22 am IST
YogaAyushmanuntil Friday, 4 December 2026 at 8:23 am IST
KaraṇaBavauntil Friday, 4 December 2026 at 11:21 am IST
SunriseFriday, 4 December 2026 at 7:05 am IST
SunsetFriday, 4 December 2026 at 5:53 pm IST
MoonriseFriday, 4 December 2026 at 2:48 am IST
MoonsetFriday, 4 December 2026 at 2:32 pm IST

Timing windows

WindowTimeTraditional reading
Rahu KalamFriday, 4 December 2026 at 11:08 am IST
– Friday, 4 December 2026 at 12:29 pm IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
Gulika KalamFriday, 4 December 2026 at 8:26 am IST
– Friday, 4 December 2026 at 9:47 am IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
YamagandaFriday, 4 December 2026 at 3:11 pm IST
– Friday, 4 December 2026 at 4:32 pm IST
Traditionally avoided for new beginnings
Abhijit MuhurtaFriday, 4 December 2026 at 12:08 pm IST
– Friday, 4 December 2026 at 12:51 pm IST
Traditionally favored for observance
Brahma MuhurtaFriday, 4 December 2026 at 5:20 am IST
– Friday, 4 December 2026 at 6:12 am IST
Traditionally favored for observance

These are classical divisions of the solar day — planning context from tradition, not predictions or warnings about outcomes.

This is the sky's calendar. Your chart is how it lands for you.

The panchāṅga is the same for everyone in Ahmedabad today. Personal reflection depends on your own birth chart — your daśā period, transits and houses. Jyotisya calculates those factors in about a minute, free, and lets you inspect the evidence and limits behind the reference reading.

See what today means for your chart →

Other cities

Delhi Mumbai Bengaluru Hyderabad Chennai Kolkata Pune Ahmedabad Jaipur Lucknow Varanasi Patna Bhopal Nagpur Surat Kochi Coimbatore Visakhapatnam Vijayawada Chandigarh Guwahati Amritsar Tirupati Madurai Singapore Dubai London New York San Francisco Toronto

How this is calculated